Accident Summary Nr: 14415426 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106627078 | 03/03/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Ferco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was about to assist another employee in spreading metal roof decking across bar joists. Employee #1 stepped from a bundle of roof decking onto a bar joist, turned, and fell between the bar joists approximately 27 ft to the ground. He died later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106627078 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |