Accident Summary Nr: 14415418 - Employee killed, two others burned during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106621311 | 09/22/1992 | 7692 | 0 | Thompson Custom Machine Works, Ltd |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were conducting a safety inspection of an acetylene generator. Employee #3 was standing outside the generator room about 5 ft away observing Employees #1 and #2. The acetylene generator was drained and flushed with water. Employee #1 then removed the inspection plate and used a hose to wash the generator's inside walls. While he was hosing the walls, he instructed Employee #2 to open the valves on top of the generator. As Employee #2 was opening the valves, an explosion occurred within the generator room, killing Employee #1 and burning Employees #2 and #3. Apparently, acetylene fumes within the room ignited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106621311 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106621311 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106621311 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |