Accident Summary Nr: 144154.015 - Employee receives burns to face from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 144154.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580888.01502/25/2022236220T.J. Whipple Construction Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee worked to remove electrical switches and disconnects using a grinder with a cutting disk to cut into conduit. While working, the employee cut into a live wire and an arc flash occurred that burned the employee's face and near the right ear. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat the burns.

Keywords: Conduit, Cutting, Ear, Electric Arc Flash, Electric current, Electrical Burn, Face, Grinder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1580888.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: