Accident Summary Nr: 14415392 - Employee crushed and killed by overturning crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106631187 | 04/13/1992 | 5153 | 0 | Beachner Grain, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a 20 ton Grove hydraulic motor crane from a lowboy trailer. He backed up to a loading dock and was going to drive the crane forward off the trailer and onto the loading dock. Somehow, however, the crane shifted into reverse and jumped over the gooseneck portion of the lowboy trailer. The rear outrigger on the cab side hung up on the gooseneck and flipped the crane off the trailer and onto its side. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106631187 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |