Accident Summary Nr: 14415384 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TRIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106621618 | 11/06/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Bret Givens Const. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING METAL TRIM ON A GALVANIZED METAL BUILDING. THEY BROUGHT A PIECE OF TRIM INTO CONTACT WITH A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THEM WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106621618 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106621618 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |