Accident Summary Nr: 14415335 - Employee killed by stun gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106630817 | 02/19/1992 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a stun gun to knock out a steer for slaughter. The steer suddenly reared its head, forcing the stun gun against the employee's chest, where it discharged. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106630817 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |