Accident Summary Nr: 14415327 - Employee killed when struck in chest by broken die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106622327 | 05/11/1992 | 3462 | 0 | Haven Steel Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance electrician who performed other maintenance duties, was using a cutting torch to remove part of a die that was locked in the down position on a mechanical forging press. As he got close to the end of the die, a piece broke off and struck him in the left upper arm. The piece entered his chest cavity and lodged in or near his back, causing a massive injury and severe bleeding. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106622327 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |