Accident Summary Nr: 14415301 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED THEMSELVES TO NITROUS OXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14415301 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10003889207/11/198558120Shoney'S Restaurant

Abstract: ON JULY 11, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1 AM, THE SHIFT SUPERVISOR OF THE RESTAURANT RETURNED FROM MAKING A BANK DEPOSIT NEXT DOOR. SHE HAD BEEN GONE ABOUT 3 MINUTES. SHE FOUND EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ON THE FLOOR WITH GARBAGE BAGS ON THEIR HEADS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT MOVING AT ALL AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS BARELY MOVING. THE SHIFT SUPERVISOR PULLED THE BAGS OFF AND IMMEDIATELY CALLED FOR THE POLICE AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE. THEY ARRIVED SOON THEREAFTER. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 APPARENTLY FILLED THE BAGS WITH NITROUS OXIDE FROM THE SUPPLY ROOM AND PLACED THEM OVER THEIR HEADS JUST A FEW FEET OUTSIDE THE ROOM. EMPLOYEE #1 HIT HIS HEAD ON THE EDGE OF A METAL CART WHEN HE PASSED OUT. THE EMPLOYEES WERE APPARENTLY ENJOYING THE "HIGH" AND DID NOT REALIZE WHAT MIGHT HAPPEN WHEN THEY PASSED OUT. RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT HAS SINCE REMOVED ALL NITROUS OXIDE.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INHALATION, FAINTED, NITROUS OXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100038892 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100038892 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported