Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14415285 - Employee Crushed Between Two Tractor Trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 14415285 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
219226805/16/198524290Independent Stave Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING AND SERVICING VEHICLES. HE FINISHED ONE TRUCK, PARKED IT ON A SLIGHT INCLINE, AND PROCEEDED TO BEGIN SERVICING A SECOND TRACTOR TRAILER WHICH WAS PARKED ABOUT 40 FEET BEHIND THE FIRST ONE. WHILE EMMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING THE SECOND UNIT, THE FIRST TRUCK ROLLED DOWN THE INCLINE AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE TRUCK HE WAS WASHING. IN AN APPARENT RUSH TO FINISH HIS WORK, EMPLOYEE #1 IS PRESUMED TO HAVE FAILED TO PROPERLY SET THE EMERGENCY BRAKE ON THE FIRST TRACTOR TRAILER.

Keywords: brake, cleaning, crushed, truck, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2192268 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported