Accident Summary Nr: 14415269 - GAS FUMES IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14415269 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
146159902/19/198575380Joes Auto Repair & Tow Service

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE DRAINING GASOLINE FROM A TANK INTO A PLASTIC TRASH CAN. THE CAN HAD A HOLE AND THE GAS BEGAN TO LEAK ONTO THE FLOOR. SOME OF THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN TO WASH AND SWEEP WATER AND GASOLINE FROM THE FLOOR AROUND THE LIFT AND OUT THE DOOR ONTO A DRIVEWAY. GAS VAPORS REACHED EXPLOSIVE CONCENTRATION IN A STORAGE ROOM ADJACENT TO THE CAR HOIST, AND WERE IGNITED BY A FURNACE OR WATER HEATER PILOT LIGHT. AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE IMMEDIATELY SPREAD TO THE SERVICE BAYS. EVERYONE IN THE PLACE WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461599 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1461599 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1461599 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 1461599 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 1461599 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported