Accident Summary Nr: 14415244 - EMPLOYEE SCALDED BY HOT WATER

Accident Summary Nr: 14415244 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
146817202/12/198549110St Joseph Light & Power Co

Abstract: An employee was assigned the task of removing a cover on a discharge line on a water softener unit and rinsing the scale from it with a high-pressure hose. The employee had been working at this type of job for the last two days. He got a ladder tied in and removed a cover. He erroneously removed the cover from a charged line. He received burns to the lower part of his body and his hand while trying to replace the cover. He died 51 days later from his burns.

Keywords: BURN, LOCKOUT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, HAND, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468172 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported