Accident Summary Nr: 14415236 - ELECTRICAL BURNS - FAULT AT BUSBAR OR SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468081 | 02/08/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Missouri Public Service Co |
Abstract: TWO JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIANS WERE TAPPING BUSBARS. ONE OF THE FOLLOWING THREE SCENARIOS TOOK PLACE: (1) ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED SWITCH; (2) THE SWITCH MALFUNCTIONED; OR (3) THERE WAS A VOLTAGE BACKFEED ON THE BUSBAR. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH ELECTRICAL BURNS TO HIS LEFT ARM, LEFT BUTTOCK, AND RIGHT KNEE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED MINOR FLASH BURNS AND WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468081 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 1468081 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |