Accident Summary Nr: 14415236 - ELECTRICAL BURNS - FAULT AT BUSBAR OR SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14415236 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
146808102/08/198549110Missouri Public Service Co

Abstract: TWO JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIANS WERE TAPPING BUSBARS. ONE OF THE FOLLOWING THREE SCENARIOS TOOK PLACE: (1) ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED SWITCH; (2) THE SWITCH MALFUNCTIONED; OR (3) THERE WAS A VOLTAGE BACKFEED ON THE BUSBAR. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH ELECTRICAL BURNS TO HIS LEFT ARM, LEFT BUTTOCK, AND RIGHT KNEE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED MINOR FLASH BURNS AND WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, VOLTAGE BACKFEED, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, BUTTOCKS, E GI VII, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468081 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 1468081 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians