Accident Summary Nr: 14415210 - FALL FROM BUCKET OF A BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1886316 | 10/25/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Central Missouri Plumbing Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE A 8' PRECAST CONCRETE PIPE INSTALLING 10" STEEL WATER AND STEAM PIPES. AT QUITTING TIME THEY MOVED OUT OF THE CONCRETE PIPE INTO A 14 - 16 FEET DEEP TRENCH. THEY GOT INTO THE BUCKET OF A BACKHOE SO THEY COULD BE HOISTED OUT OF THE TRENCH TO STREET LEVEL. AS THE BACKHOE BUCKET REACHED THE STREET LEVEL, THE OPERATOR STARTED TO SWING THE BUCKET OVER THE STREET SURFACE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OUT OF THE BUCKET BACK INTO THE TRENCH. HIS HEAD STRUCK THE CONCRETE PIPE, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1886316 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |