Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144152.015 - Employee Is Seriously Injured In Fall From Elevated Working

Accident: 144152.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580831.01503/01/2022International Ship Repair & Marine Services, Inc.

At 3:00 p.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was inspecting previously applied /added welds to the interior surface of a multi-level tank. The employee fell ap proximately 14 feet through a floor opening. The employee was hospitalized to tr eat blunt force trauma, cracked ribs, a broken wrist, broken teeth, and contusio ns.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, broken bone, contusion, fall, fall from elevation, floor opening, rib, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1580831.015 32 M Hospitalized injury