Accident: 14415186 - Crushed By Falling Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1557198 | 05/02/1984 | 1795 | C S Ehinger |
THE EMPLOYER WAS IN THE PROCESS OF WRECKING A BUILDING WHEN A WALL UNEXPECTEDLY COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING OFF STEEL H BEAMS AT THE BASE OF THE WALL WHEN IT FELL ON HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557198 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |