Accident Summary Nr: 14415186 - CRUSHED BY FALLING WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557198 | 05/02/1984 | 1795 | 0 | C S Ehinger |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYER WAS IN THE PROCESS OF WRECKING A BUILDING WHEN A WALL UNEXPECTEDLY COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING OFF STEEL H BEAMS AT THE BASE OF THE WALL WHEN IT FELL ON HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557198 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |