Accident Summary Nr: 14415145 - UTILITY POLE STRUCK BACK OF EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486554 | 05/22/1984 | 1795 | 0 | E J Jones Construction Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO A CREW REMOVING UTILITY POLES FOR A DEMOLITION CONTRACTOR. THE FIRST POLE OF THE DAY WAS HOISTED FROM THE GROUND BY A DERRICK TRUCK. THE POLE, WHICH WAS 35 FEET LONG, WAS TOP HEAVY AS IT CAME OUT, CAUSING IT TO TURN OVER. AS THE POLE TOP HIT THE PAVEMENT, THE SLING AND HOOK HOLDING THE POLE UNFASTENED. THE ENTIRE POLE THEN FELL, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS BACK WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO RUPTURE HIS ABDOMINAL WALL AND CAUSE EJECTION OF THE INTERNAL ORGANS. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486554 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |