Accident Summary Nr: 14415137 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554849 | 05/10/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Central Foundation Repair |
Abstract: Some employees were using a drilling rig mounted on the back of a truck to dig holes to underpin the foundation of a residential structure. The boom of the drilling rig contacted an overhead power line. When an employee standing on the ground touched the rig with a shovel, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554849 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |