Accident Summary Nr: 14415095 - STRUCK BY NAIL SHOT FROM POWDER ACTUATED TOOL.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487867 | 10/16/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Moses Electric |
| 1487859 | 10/16/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Rock N Disco Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING STUD WALLS IN A REMODELING PROJECT. HE WAS STANDING ON A SAW HORSE, PREPARING TO MOUNT THE STUD WALL TO THE CEILING BY NAILING IT WITH A POWDER ACTUATED HAND TOOL. THE GUN WAS LOADED AND HAD A NAIL IN IT. IT SOMEHOW WENT OFF. THE NAIL ENTERED BEHIND HIS RIGHT EAR AND CAME OUT HIS HEAD. IT CONTINUED TO THE CEILING, CHIPPING OUT A PIECE OF PLASTER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487867 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 1487859 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |