Accident Summary Nr: 14414940 - FALL FROM BRIDGE GIRDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454388 | 08/14/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Bristol Steel & Iron Works |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS ENTERING A SPLICE IN A BRIDGE GIRDER. HE WAS STANDING ON THE SIDE OF THE GIRDER USING A SPUD (PRY) BAR. THE BAR SLIPPED AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL APPROXIMATELY 55 FEET TO A BARGE, AND THEN INTO THE RIVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454388 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |