Accident Summary Nr: 14414924 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH FAULTY UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482413 | 07/26/1984 | 5932 | 0 | Kansas City Battery Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE, THE MANAGER OF A SMALL RETAIL BATTERY-CHARGING STORE, HAD REWIRED FOUR WALL-MOUNTED BATTERY CHARGERS. HE HAD LEFT OFF THE VINYL INSULATORS TO THE ALLIGATOR CLIPS THAT ATTACH TO THE BATTERIES. PERHAPS THINKING THE POWER WAS OFF, HE TOOK HOLD OF TWO OF THE UNINSULATED CLIPS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE DIODE RECTIFIER IN THE CHARGER WAS PASSING 120 VOLTS, AC, INTO THE DC OUPUT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD BURNS ON BOTH HANDS. THE EMPLOYER STATED THAT THE DECEASED HAD HAD YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WORKING WITH THIS TYPE EQUIPMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482413 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Garage and service station related occupations |