Accident Summary Nr: 144149.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Piece Of Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580488.015 | 02/26/2022 | 484122 | Central Transport, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was inside the cab of a semi truc k in the company's yard, getting ready to back up to attach the trailer to his c ab. The tractor was stuck, i.e., the differential was engaged and two tires wer e not on the ground and spinning. The employee's foot was on the throttle. A t ire exploded and a piece of it (size of envelope) propelled through the back the cab, and hit the employee in the head. The employee was killed due to blunt for ce trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580488.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |