Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144149.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Piece Of Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 144149.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580488.01502/26/2022484122Central Transport, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was inside the cab of a semi truc k in the company's yard, getting ready to back up to attach the trailer to his c ab. The tractor was stuck, i.e., the differential was engaged and two tires wer e not on the ground and spinning. The employee's foot was on the throttle. A t ire exploded and a piece of it (size of envelope) propelled through the back the cab, and hit the employee in the head. The employee was killed due to blunt for ce trauma.

Keywords: blowout--tire, blunt force trauma, head, struck by, tire, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580488.015 48 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer