Accident Summary Nr: 14414882 - CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470095 | 09/14/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Kern Affholders Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 13, 1984, EMPLOYEES #1-5 WERE WELDING A CEMENT SLICK LINE IN A TUNNEL. THEY WERE USING A GASOLINE POWERED, PORTABLE WELDER. ALL FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE AIR FLOW WAS INSUFFICIENT. AIR QUALITY WAS NOT MONITORED. THERE WAS NO EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT ON HAND, AND NO EMERGENCY PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED. A CHECK-IN/CHECK-OUT SYSTEM WAS NOT USED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470095 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1470095 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1470095 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1470095 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1470095 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |