Accident Summary Nr: 14414882 - CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING

Accident Summary Nr: 14414882 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
147009509/14/198416220Kern Affholders Inc

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 13, 1984, EMPLOYEES #1-5 WERE WELDING A CEMENT SLICK LINE IN A TUNNEL. THEY WERE USING A GASOLINE POWERED, PORTABLE WELDER. ALL FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE AIR FLOW WAS INSUFFICIENT. AIR QUALITY WAS NOT MONITORED. THERE WAS NO EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT ON HAND, AND NO EMERGENCY PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED. A CHECK-IN/CHECK-OUT SYSTEM WAS NOT USED.

Keywords: TUNNEL, GAS POWERED WELDER, CONFINED SPACE, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, WELDING, CARBON MONOXIDE, ARC WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470095 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 1470095 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 1470095 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 1470095 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 1470095 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported