Accident Summary Nr: 14414841 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458447 | 07/22/1985 | 7997 | 0 | Creve Coevr Country Club |
Abstract: TWO LIFEGUARDS AT A COUNTRY CLUB POOL WERE ATTEMPTING TO RETRIEVE A ROPE FROM THE TOP OF A 50-FOOT FLAG POLE. TO DO THIS, THEY WERE USING A 40-FOOT METAL POLE WITH A CLAW-TYPE GARDEN TOOL TAPED TO ITS END. THE POLE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE ELECTRIC SHOCK KNOCKED THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE POLE INTO THE OTHER EMPLOYEE. THEY WERE BOTH ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458447 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 1458447 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |