Accident Summary Nr: 14414809 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP BED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103121356 | 12/30/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Mclaren Construction Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING THE DRIVE SHAFT OF A DUMP TRUCK. HE INSTRUCTED ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO RAISE THE DUMP BED SO THAT HE COULD MAKE THE REPAIRS UNDER THE TRUCK. WHEN IT WAS RAISED, THE DUMP BED CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE MAKING THE REPAIRS WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT TOUCHING THE BODY OF THE TRUCK, WAS NOT INJURED.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103121356 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |