Accident Summary Nr: 144148.015 - Employee amputates thumb when struck by actuated cam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580865.015 | 03/01/2022 | 336370 | Artiflex Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee and four coworkers were troubleshooting an issue with the pneumatic operated cam on a power press that was causing quality concerns. In order to identify the problem, the employee and coworkers entered the press cell area after the removal of lockout/tagout devices. While the employee was still in the hazardous area, a coworker retrieved the teaching pendent for the actuated cam. The cam was actuated and struck the employee's hand, resulting in the amputation of his right thumb, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580865.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |