Accident Summary Nr: 14414783 - CRUSHED BETWEEN VEHICLE AND TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103120911 | 01/07/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON ELECTRIC LINE CREW WAS DROPPING OFF WOOD UTILITY POLES EVERY 300 FEET ALONGSIDE A TWO-LANE SECONDARY STATE HIGHWAY. THE POLES WERE TO BE USED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW TRANSMISSION LINE. THE CREW'S EQUIPMENT WAS BLOCKING ONE OF THE LANES OF THE HIGHWAY, AND SIGNS STATING "MEN WORKING" HAD BEEN POSTED AT THE JOBSITE AT INTERVALS OF MORE THAN 1 MILE. A LINE TRUCK WITH A TRAILER WAS PARKED BEHIND A LONG TRAILER CARRYING THE POLES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ATTACHING A CHAIN SLING TO A POLE WHEN THE REAR TRAILER WAS STRUCK BY A GRAIN TRACTOR TRAILER. THE GRAIN TRACTOR TRAILER, WHICH HAD DEFECTIVE BRAKES, DROVE THE LINE TRUCK INTO THE POLES, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING BETWEEN THEM. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103120911 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |