Accident Summary Nr: 14414726 - Crushed By Elevator Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2200681 | 04/23/1985 | 6513 | 0 | Windsor Hotel Apartment Inc |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING THE PIT OF AN ELEVATOR SHAFT. THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS WERE NOT LOCKED OUT. THE ELEVATOR CAR LOWERED AND CRUSHED THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2200681 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |