Accident Summary Nr: 14414718 - RELEASE OF HYDROFLOURIC ACID INTO THE ATMOSPHERE

Accident Summary Nr: 14414718 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
145899105/09/198526530Inland Container Corp

Abstract: WHILE USING A FORKLIFT TO UNLOAD A PALLET STACKED SEVEN FEET HIGH FROM THE BACK OF A TRUCK, THE FORKS ACCIDENTALLY PUNCTURED A 55 GALLON DRUM OF HYDROFLUORIC ACID LOCATED BEHIND THE PALLET. VAPORS WERE RELEASED INTO THE AIR. EMPLOYEES #1-7 WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: VAPOR, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, DRUM, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458991 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1458991 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1458991 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1458991 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1458991 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1458991 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1458991 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported