Accident Summary Nr: 14414718 - RELEASE OF HYDROFLOURIC ACID INTO THE ATMOSPHERE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458991 | 05/09/1985 | 2653 | 0 | Inland Container Corp |
Abstract: WHILE USING A FORKLIFT TO UNLOAD A PALLET STACKED SEVEN FEET HIGH FROM THE BACK OF A TRUCK, THE FORKS ACCIDENTALLY PUNCTURED A 55 GALLON DRUM OF HYDROFLUORIC ACID LOCATED BEHIND THE PALLET. VAPORS WERE RELEASED INTO THE AIR. EMPLOYEES #1-7 WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458991 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1458991 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1458991 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1458991 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1458991 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1458991 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1458991 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |