Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14414700 - Employee Killed When Earthmoving Equipment Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14414700 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
247516805/02/198517940Edward N Rau Contracting Co

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 26, 1985, Employee #1 was loading a John Deere Hi-Lift onto a lowboy trailer to move it to a new location. As the Hi-Lift was being moved, it slid off the right side of the 3 ft high trailer and turned over on its side. Employee #1 was pinned under the lift's ROPS and died at the site.

Keywords: loading, pinned, work rules, equipment operator, rops, construction, earthmoving equip, seat belt, aerial lift, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2475168 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported