Accident Summary Nr: 144147.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by falling cable

Accident Summary Nr: 144147.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580844.01510/25/20213534333921317729418 - Tk Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was in an elevator pit, tied off to ladder feeding ropes. His coworker was in the process of pulling a new hoist rope. The coworker was using a capstan and fist-grips as the main hoist, and the cable holds as a secondary to pull up slack over the machine As the coworker was transferring the weight of the rope and getting slack to run the rope over the machine sheave, the cable grab twisted over the hasp of the lever hoist, detaching from the hook, and fell bouncing off the car top and down the hoist way. The cable grab fell between elevator platform and struck the employee on the back of his hard hat, on the back right side of his head and right shoulder. The employee suffered a skull fracture and other unspecified injuries and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Falling Object, Hard Hat, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1580844.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: