Accident Summary Nr: 14414676 - Four employees injured by falling steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2475051 | 04/26/1985 | 1794 | 0 | Bommarito Construction Co Inc |
| 2475002 | 04/26/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Rebar Erectors Inc |
| 2474567 | 04/26/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Condaire Inc |
| 2474997 | 04/26/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Mc Bro-Fleming Construction Mgrs |
Abstract: Employee #4 was operating a backhoe while Employees #1 through #3, a plumber, a pipefitter, and a laborer, were riding in the backhoe's bucket. The vehicle was backing up to retrieve some pipe from the other end of the job site. The road on which was traveling was in an area where bar joints were being erected. The north side of two bays had been welded while the south side had not been bolted and was supported only by guy wires. The backhoe snagged one of these wires, pulling the steel on top of the employees in the bucket. Employees #1 through #4 were injured. The supporting guy wires had not been flagged or wrapped in reflective tape.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2475051 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2475002 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 2474567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2474567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2474567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2474997 | Occupation Not Listed |