Accident Summary Nr: 14414650 - Three employees die in television tower collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101307577 | 06/02/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Structural Systems Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 2, 1988, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working at a height of 520 ft, replacing diagonal cross braces on a 2,000 ft tall television transmission tower. The tower collapsed and they fell to their deaths.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101307577 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101307577 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101307577 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |