Accident Summary Nr: 14414643 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN TRUCK PTO SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101887495 | 01/11/1988 | 1761 | 0 | St. Louis Blow Pipe |
100878487 | 01/12/1988 | 2679 | 0 | James River Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 PM ON JANUARY 8, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FINISHED LOADING A 16 FOOT FLATBED TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HYDRAULIC POWER TAKE-OFF WHICH OPERATES THE TAILGATE LIFT. THE CONTROL LEVER FOR THIS POWER UNIT WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY, SO EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED UNDER THE TRUCK TO MANUALLY DISENGAGE THE ROTATING DRIVE SHAFT. THE TRUCK WAS IN NEUTRAL WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, AND THE POWER TAKE-OFF DRIVE SHAFT WAS TURNING. HE CAUGHT HIS COAT SLEEVE ON THE ROTATING SHAFT AND WAS PULLED INTO A SMALL SPACE BETWEEN THE TRUCK FRAME AND THE DRIVE SHAFT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SEVERE HEAD AND NECK INJURIES AND WAS DEAD WHEN FOUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101887495 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100878487 | Occupation Not Listed |