Accident Summary Nr: 14414643 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN TRUCK PTO SHAFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14414643 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10188749501/11/198817610St. Louis Blow Pipe
10087848701/12/198826790James River Corporation

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 PM ON JANUARY 8, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FINISHED LOADING A 16 FOOT FLATBED TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH A HYDRAULIC POWER TAKE-OFF WHICH OPERATES THE TAILGATE LIFT. THE CONTROL LEVER FOR THIS POWER UNIT WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY, SO EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED UNDER THE TRUCK TO MANUALLY DISENGAGE THE ROTATING DRIVE SHAFT. THE TRUCK WAS IN NEUTRAL WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, AND THE POWER TAKE-OFF DRIVE SHAFT WAS TURNING. HE CAUGHT HIS COAT SLEEVE ON THE ROTATING SHAFT AND WAS PULLED INTO A SMALL SPACE BETWEEN THE TRUCK FRAME AND THE DRIVE SHAFT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SEVERE HEAD AND NECK INJURIES AND WAS DEAD WHEN FOUND.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, ENTANGLED, POWER TAKE-OFF, CLOTHING, CONTROL LEVER, TRUCK, NECK, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101887495 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100878487 Occupation Not Listed