Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14414635 - Elevator Fell 6 Floors With 2 Employees On Top

Accident Summary Nr: 14414635 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
146612703/15/198517960Us Elevator

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM THE TOP OF AN ELEVATOR CAR, EXCHANGING THE TEMPORARY HOIST FOR A PERMANENT ONE. THEY RELIED ON UNTESTED SAFETY BRAKES TO HOLD THE CAR IN POSITION WHILE THEY WORKED. WHEN THEY REMOVED THE TEMPORARY HOIST THE CAR FELL SIX FLOORS TO THE BASEMENT. THE TWO EMPLOYEES RODE THE ELEVATOR CAR DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED; EMPLOYEE #2 WAS INJURED.

Keywords: brake, construction, hoist, elevator, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466127 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1466127 Fatality Other Occupation not reported