Accident Summary Nr: 14414627 - OXYGEN DEFICIENCY OR HEART ATTACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14414627 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
147275212/19/198434430Nooter Corporation

Abstract: AFTER FINISHING HIS JOB FOR THE DAY, EMPLOYEE #1 PRESUMABLY CLIMBED INTO A TANK TO RETRIEVE HIS KNEELING PAD AND WAS OVER-COME BY AN OXYGEN-DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE, OR SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, CONFINED SPACE, HEART ATTACK, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472752 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported