Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14414619 - Falling Two Point Suspension Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14414619 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
147750412/13/198417410C J Milligan Inc

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 10, 1984, AT ABOUT 10:35 AM, EMPLOYEES #1 & 2 WERE WORKING FROM A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SWINGING SCAFFOLD. THEY WERE ABOUT 28 FEET ABOVE THE SIDEWALK ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THEY WERE TUCKPOINTING AND REPLACING BRICKS. THE WEST ROOF HOOK CLAMP PULLED THROUGH THE PARAPET WALL, CAUSING THE STAGE TO SWING AND FALL. THIS PULLED THE EAST ROOF HOOK/CLAMP THROUGH THE PARAPET, CAUSING THE ENTIRE SCAFFOLD TO FALL.ROOF HOOKS WERE NOT TIED BACK, AND NEITHER EMPLOYEE WAS PROTECTED BY SAFETY BELTS AND LIFE LINES. EMPLOYEE #1 EXPIRED 12-20-84 AT 3 PM FROM SEVERE HEAD INJURIES AND MULTIPLE INJURIES.

Keywords: head, lifeline, roof hook, safety belt, two pt susp scaffold, fall, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477504 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1477504 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported