Accident Summary Nr: 14414601 - Window washer dies when work platform pulled from building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101892990 | 07/31/1987 | 7349 | 0 | City Window Cleaning Co. |
101892859 | 08/18/1987 | 6531 | 0 | Linclay Corp. |
101892834 | 07/31/1987 | 7313 | 0 | Southwestern Bell Publications |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 29, 1987, Employee #1 was suspended in a boatswain's chair, washing windows outside a five-story building. His rappelling rope hung down to the ground, passing in front of a garage door. When a delivery van drove out of the garage, the rope became caught in its rear bumper. The employee's work platform was pulled from the building and he and his rigging fell 50 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull; he died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101892990 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101892859 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 101892834 | Occupation Not Listed |