Accident Summary Nr: 144146.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580837.015 | 02/28/2022 | 1623 | 237110 | 114696 - His Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 27, 2022, an employee stood on the asphalt next to a trench as they waited for the excavator to change out a bucket to move cave-in protection to a new section of a fifty-foot-long by six-foot-wide by an approximate sixteen-foot-deep trench. While standing on the asphalt, the trench wall underneath gave way and the employee fell into the trench and was buried under asphalt and mud. The employee was killed in the trench collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580837.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |