Accident Summary Nr: 14414593 - LP GAS FIRE AND EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14414593 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
149037412/13/198455410Marty & Sons Service Center

Abstract: ON 12/13/84, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE WORKING IN A SERVICE STATION CHANGING THE FUEL SYSTEM FROM LP GAS TO GASOLINE (ON THE VAN). THE 3/8 INCH LINE FROM THE LP TANK WAS DISCONNECTED AFTER SHUTTING OFF THE SUPPLY VALVE. THE VALVE APPARENTLY LEAKED, AND LP GAS BUILT UP. WHEN THE IGNITION KEY WAS TURNED ON, A GAS EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED, RESULTING IN SERIOUS BURNS TO THE THREE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, EXPLOSION, LP GAS, VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490374 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1490374 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1490374 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported