Accident Summary Nr: 14414528 - BURNED BY BOILING HOT WATER CLEANING SOLUTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100043587 | 07/24/1986 | 2038 | 0 | Campbell Soup Company (Swanson Division) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING MEAT INSERT PANS IN A 1,000 GALLON CAPACITY TANK. THE TANK WAS 54 INCHES DEEP, 70 INCHES LONG AND 51 INCHES WIDE. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED A STACK OF MEAT INSERT PANS IN THE TANK AND BEGAN TO HEAT A WATER SOLUTION (1000 GALLONS OF WATER AND FIVE GALLONS CAUSTIC SODA-SOAP) TO THE BOILING POINT. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1'S ATTENTION WAS FOCUSED ON THE TASK OF TURNING OFF THE STEAM VALVE IN FRONT OF THE TANK, THE WATER SOLUTION BOILED OVER ONTO HIM. HE WAS BADLY BURNED OVER 30% OF HIS BODY AND DIED SEVEN DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100043587 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |