Accident Summary Nr: 14414510 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1855899 | 07/28/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Design Agri System, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were pouring a 79.2-meter by 4.9-meter by 203-millimeter (260-foot by 16-foot by 8-inch) concrete floor. One of them laid the aluminum screed board across the form and attached the motor to the top of the board. He then connected an extension cord set to a 120-volt receptacle outlet, which was wired to a 200-volt cable. He was electrocuted when he touched the aluminum screed board. Apparently, either the motor or the wiring had a ground fault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1855899 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |