Accident Summary Nr: 14414478 - Employee killed when crushed between two machines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100541101 | 07/15/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Omni Engineering, Inc. & Subsidiaries |
Abstract: Employee #1 had jump-started a rubber-tired packer. He was unhooking the jumper cables when the packer machine started to move forward and he became caught between it and another machine. Employee #1 sustained severe internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100541101 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |