Accident Summary Nr: 14414460 - Employee dies in fall from basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101857621 | 06/10/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Northwest Erection Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a work platform. He had gotten the angle clips and was getting into the basket of a Nisso America, Inc., aerial lift (model "Angel's Wings") when the tube steel broke the welds and came loose, falling to the steel below. Employee #1 fell out of the basket and struck the tube steel as he fell to the concrete basement floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101857621 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |