Accident Summary Nr: 14414452 - Employee killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14414452 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10185683905/20/198716290Strohmyer Excavating Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 borrowed a hammer from a truck driver to replace some grade stakes. The truck driver then started to back his truck to where the employee wanted its load of dirt dumped. The driver did not see the Employee #1, who was bent over looking for a pin, and backed over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101856839 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported