Accident Summary Nr: 14414437 - Employee dies of burns when flammable cleaner ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 14414437 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10004241501/28/198716290Thiesen Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on January 27, 1987, Employee #1 was using a flammable liquid to clean grease from the motor of a crane. The liquid ignited and Employee #1's clothing caught on fire. He sustained burns that resulted in his death. There were no witnesses; Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100042415 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Crane and tower operators