Accident Summary Nr: 14414437 - Employee dies of burns when flammable cleaner ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100042415 | 01/28/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Thiesen Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on January 27, 1987, Employee #1 was using a flammable liquid to clean grease from the motor of a crane. The liquid ignited and Employee #1's clothing caught on fire. He sustained burns that resulted in his death. There were no witnesses; Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100042415 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crane and tower operators |