Accident Summary Nr: 14414395 - Employee dies in 120 ft fall through ladderway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100056886 | 11/05/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Cargill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 could not get a manlift to go up to the bin floor, the distributor floor, or the head house floor. He climbed the ladder to the bin floor, checked the bins, and then climbed up to the other floors checking the interlocks on the manlift. Returning to the bin floor he either stepped into the open trapdoor of the ladderway or fell through while trying to contact a coworker on the ground. He fell through the trapdoor 120 ft to the ground, striking his head on several landings on the ladderway. He was killed. No other employees were in the grain elevator at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100056886 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |