Accident Summary Nr: 14414387 - Two employees injured in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100042662 | 09/16/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Lambert Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was digging a trench for a new sewer line when he ruptured a 1 in. diameter gas line leading into a home. A little girl who lived in the house had a congenital heart condition that required her to be on oxygen. The oxygen precipitated a violent explosion that destroyed the house and caused various degrees of damage to at least 36 other homes in the neighborhood. Employee #1 was treated for cuts and bruises, and released from the hospital. Employee #2 fractured several bones in his foot and was admitted. The little girl was burned to death. Her mother sustained burns over 70 percent of her body and was reported in critical condition at the time this report was prepared.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100042662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100042662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |