Accident Summary Nr: 14414379 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100043983 | 09/03/1986 | 7699 | 0 | Siouxland Scale Service, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING FORMS FROM A SCALE PIT. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING A TRUCK CRANE, AND THE OTHER WAS IN THE PIT HOOKING THE FORMS TO THE LOAD LINE. AS THE FORMS WERE BEING LIFTED, THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD HOOKED THE FORMS NOTICED SOME NAILS IN THEM THAT HAD TO BE REMOVED. HE MOTIONED TO THE CRANE OPERATOR TO LOWER THE FORMS SO THAT THE NAILS COULD BE REMOVED. THE LOAD LINE THEN CONTACTED A 24-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS--THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN BACK INTO THE PIT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100043983 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100043983 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |