Accident Summary Nr: 144143.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 144143.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580808.01502/25/2022922140Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, California Mens Colony (Cmc)

Abstract: On December 26, 2021, an employee who worked as a Correctional Officer for a State Prison was hospitallized with COVID-19. On December 16, 2021, the employee tested positive prior to his hospitalization. There may have been at least one other case of COVID-19 reported at this site on December 24, 2021, but details have not been included in the narrative. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580808.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers