Accident Summary Nr: 14414239 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FALLS IN DARK SHIP HOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14414239 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876889611/22/199137310Dixie Machine Welding & Metal Works, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH OTHER WORKERS INSIDE THE HOLDS OF S.S. HOWELL LYKES, A SHIP IN DRY DOCK AT AVONDALE SHIPYARD, AVONDALE, LOUISIANA. HE WAS PERFORMING GENERAL PIPE-FITTING WORK. AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 P.M. ON NOVEMBER 20, 1991, HE WAS CROSSING A PORTION OF THE MAIN CARGO DECK IN CARGO HOLD #1 IN ORDER TO GET SOME LIGHTS TO INSTALL IN CARGO HOLD #2. IT WAS DARK IN CARGO HOLD #1; THE LATCH COVER WAS CLOSED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A FLASHLIGHT WHICH HE WAS NOT USING. HE WALKED ACROSS AN UNPROTECTED FLOOR APPROXIMATELY 19 1/2 FEET ABOVE THE BOTTOM OF THE HOLD, HEADING FOR AN OPEN DOORWAY THROUGH WHICH SOME LIGHT WAS SHINING. HE APPARENTLY THOUGHT THAT HE COULD WALK STRAIGHT TOWARD THE LIGHT SHINING THROUGH THE DOORWAY, NOT REALIZING THAT HE COULD NOT DO SO DUE TO A STRUCTURAL POST IN THE WAY. HE FELL OFF THE UNGUARDED OPEN-SIDED FLOOR. A GUARDRAIL HAD BEEN IN PLACE WHEN THE SHIP WAS A CARGO CARRIER, BUT SINCE IT HAD BEEN CONVERTED FOR CONTAINER SHIPPING THE GUARDRAIL HAD BEEN REMOVED TO ENABLE A CONTAINER TO FIT IN THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, SHIPYARD, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, LIGHTING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108768896 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported